--- Home Page
--- What's New
--- Features
--- Features
--- E-mail

NOTE: Refresh this page each time you visit to ensure you see the latest updates


The latest update as of February 11, 2019

The 59th annual NHRA Mello Yello Lucas Oil Winternationals (Pomona, CA)


Shawn Cowie T/AD - 5.162 - 280.25 ---

After an awesome opening shot (5.166 - 280.25) during Thursday's first qualifying session, Surrey, BC's Shawn Cowie followed that up this morning with an even better clocking of 5.162 - 280.25 during today's second round of eliminations. It ranks as the QUICKEST supercharged alcohol dragster pass in the history of the sport. He'll have a chance to equal or better those numbers in the semi-final round against fellow blown alky competitor, Chris Demke who laid down one of his quickest passes in a long time one pair earlier, clocking a very good 5.225 - 277.89 to eliminate the quicker A/FD of Julie Nattas (5.242). More news from Pomona soon. Stay tuned!


The latest update as of February 6, 2019

PRO Winter WarmUp photos from DAY SIX at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (Phoenix, AZ)


Monday provided a real mix of cars and bikes, ranging from Pro Stock Motorcycles to Top Dragsters, lots of Pro Stock cars, a few Nitro Harleys, some Top Alcohol cars, and even a Top Fuel car thrown in for good measure. The TFer we're referring to was driven by the latest addition to the John Force Racing driver roster, Austin Prock, son of legendary tuner extraordinaire Jimmy Prock. And if we dial-up the "waay-back" machine, grandson of the famous 1970's nitro Funny Car driver, Tom Prock of "Detroit Tiger" fame.

At the end of the day, almost everyone in attendance packed up and pointed their rigs west towards Pomona for the official start of the 2019 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing season, the Lucas Oil Winternationals. As I write this, the first day of qualifying for Sportsman cars is well underway, with the Top Alcohol cars scheduled to come out late this afternoon. The big noise, big show cars are on tap for two qualifying sessions tomorrow afternoon and Saturday, then final eliminations for all categories on Sunday.... Sunday.... Sunday. (With another nod to the "waay-back" machine).

We'll fill in the details on Monday's pics as soon as we get time this weekend. It's been a busy week as our long-stalled new home project is finally kicking into high gear and approaching a late March finish. Just like the second half of a quarter-mile, that finish line will surely come up quickly.


Ricky House TFH --- Dark Clouds overhead

(LEFT) It's Top Fuel Harley rider Ricky House who finished #4 in the Mickey Thompson Top Fuel Harley series last year, and on the (RIGHT) the storm clouds gather, but thankfully held off for the day

Beau Layne TFH --- Deric Kramer PS

(LEFT) Another Top Fuel Harley, this time from Redding, CA, ridden by Beau Layne who finished #6 in the Mickey Thompson series in 2018. (RIGHT) It's Deric Kramer in his American Ethanol backed car, looking to repeat, or better, his #9 finish in the Pro Stock standings in 2018

Jeg Coughlin PS --- Ray Martin TAFC

(LEFT) Yes, another Pro Stock Camaro, this time the iconic Jeg's sponsored Jeg Coughlin Jr. who has to be considered the favourite to take the 2019 World Championship following the off-season retirement of last year's winner, Tanner Gray. (RIGHT) For a change of pace, we've got Alaska's Ray Martin in his "International Incident" Top Alcohol Funny Car. Oh yes, it's another Camaro

Alan Prusiensky PS --- Tiffany Butler PSM

(LEFT) It's an odd-looking Camaro... because it's a Dodge Dart, wheeled by Alan Prusiensky who's been running Pro Stock for four years now, and has a total of three round wins to his credit. But he's out there at every event, makes almost every qualifying session, and never gives up. (RIGHT) We don't have much info on this new-to-the-class Pro Stock bike rider, and all we know about Tiffany Butler is that she is reportedly Terry Haddock's girlfriend

Phil Dion TD --- Zach Sackman TD

It's a tale of two dragsters, as on the (LEFT), Arizona's Phil Dion launches in his Top Dragster, while to the (RIGHT) it's Zach Sackman in his A/Fuel Dragster, working on a tuneup for the Winternationals. The test session must have worked, as he blasted out a career best of 5.181 - 276.52 for the #2 spot on the ladder in the first qualifying session Thursday at Pomona

Austin Prock TF --- Fernanado Cuadra PS

Amping up the volume by a TONNE (LEFT) it's Austin Prock in his public debut in the new John Force Racing Top Fuel dragster. He's licensed in both the nitro classes and will make his competition debut in Top Fuel on Friday at the Winternationals. (RIGHT)

Shane Westerfield TAFC --- Jim Maroney

Chris McGaha PS --- Bob Malloy TFH

(LEFT) Back for another kick at the Pro Stock can, the Texas Camaro (actually, they're almost all Camaros in the class, aren't they?) of Chris McGaha launches his season. (RIGHT) Another Nitro Harley, this time under the whip of Bob Malloy who's looking to improve on his #8 position in the points standings last season

Jay Payne TAFC --- Kenny Delco PS

Greg Anderson PS --- Fernando Cuadra PS

Jason Line PS --- Hunter Jones TAFC

Steve Graham PS --- Julie Nataas AFD

Shane Tucker PS --- Shawn Cowie BAD

Erica Enders PS --- Matt Hartford PS

Brian Hough TAFC --- Rodger Brogdon PS

Alex Laughlin PS --- Tony Jurado NFC

Jeff Isbell PS --- Kevin Boyer TFH

(LEFT) Despite what we reported earlier, there are a couple of non-Camaro entries still in competition, and Utah's Jeff Isbell is fielding one of them: a brand-new Jerry Haas-built 2019 Mustang for his return to the class after competing five times in late 2014 - early 2015. (RIGHT) One of three Alberta (Canada) racers in the Top Fuel Harley class, Edmonton's Kevin Boyer had a tough season in 2018, finishing well down in the standings in the #9 slot. He's hoping for better luck and better results this year


The latest update as of February 3, 2019

Still more PRO Winter WarmUp photos from Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (Phoenix, AZ)


Doug Kalitta TF --- Antron Brown TF

(LEFT) It's Doug Kalitta

Robert Hight FC --- Brittany Force TF

John Force FC --- Tim Wilkerson FC

JR Todd FC --- Bob Tasca III FC

Mike Salinas TF --- Clay Millican TF

Jim Maroney TF --- Cruz Pedregon FC

Jonnie Lindberg FC


The latest update as of February 2, 2019

Friday photos from the PRO Winter WarmUp at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (Phoenix, AZ)


Things really started to heat up Friday, with the first 3.6-second pass of the session, by Steve Torrence no less. Here's the list of the best passes of the day.

Steve Torrence 3.689 - 328.78
Billy Torrence 3.731 - 325.14
Jordan Vandergriff 3.738 - 325.85
Mike Salinas 3.747 - 296.24
Antron Brown 3.769 - 293.73
Doug Kalitta 3.780 - 289.07
Richie Crampton 3.780 - 275.00
Brittany Force 3.831 - 259.71
Robert Hight 3.863 - 326.87
JR Todd 3.868 - 324.36
Shawn Langdon 3.905 - 327.35
Scott Palmer 3.921 - 242.50
John Force 3.942 - 311.13
Matt Hagan 3.959 - 319.22
Bob Tasca III 3.972 - 310.20
Chad Green 4.090 - 252.80
Jonnie Lindberg 4.169 - 242.67
Cruz Pedregon 4.377 - 200.11
Clay Millican 4.925 - 142.45
Greg Carrillo 5.057 - 142.94
Jim Maroney 10.972 - 46.22

Bob Tasca III FC --- Shawn Langdon FC

Jordan Vandergriff TF --- Robert Hight FC

Shawn Reed TF --- Richie Crampton TF

Tim Wilkerson FC --- Brittany Force TF

Doug Vancil TFH --- Jonnie Lindberg FC

Bob Tasca III FC --- Shawn Lagndon FC

Antron Brown TF --- John Force FC

Tim Wilkerson FC --- Doug Kalitta TF

Cruz Pedregon FC --- Brittany Force TF

Doug Vancil TFH --- Mike Salinas TF

Jonnie Lindberg FC --- Scott Palmer TF

Robert Hight FC --- Shawn Langdon FC

Jim Maroney TF --- Clay Millican TF


The latest update as of February 1, 2019

More PRO Winter WarmUp photos from Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (Phoenix, AZ)


Here's Thrusday's photos from our intrepid photog, Bob Snyder, basking in the (luke)warm Arizona sun while the rest of the continent is freezing. While the weather wasn't too hot at Wild Horse Pass, the on-track action certainly was, with Steve Torrence first to dip into the 3.60's with a testing best of 3.689 - 328.78 to easily top the charts.

Bob Tasca III FC --- Matt Hagan FC

(LEFT) It's Bob Tasca III who carded a day's best of 4.011 - 308.99, while on the (RIGHT) it's the sole Don Schumacher Racing funny car in attendance, the Dodge/SRT of Matt Hagan who laid down a 3.959 - 319.22 best for the day

Doug Kalitta TF --- Richie Crampton TF

Two of the Connie Kalitta "Horsepower Factory" dragsters are up next. (LEFT) it's Doug Kalitta launching to a 3.78 at an early shutoff 289.07, while teammate Richie Crampton followed with similar numbers at 3.807 - 273.94 as neither driver ran it out the back door

Angelle Sampey PSM --- Robert Hight FC

(LEFT) Starting the season with sponsorship from Vance & Hines (reportedly for only the first four races), is fan favourite and many time champion Angelle Sampey piloting a Harley-Davidson for a change. (RIGHT) Making another pass is Robert Hight as he cranked out a solid 3.94 - 314.68 to finish the day just behind JR Todd on the performance ladder

Chad Green TF --- Steve Torrence TF

Billy Torrence TF --- Antron Brown TF

Angelle Sampey PSM --- Brittany Force TF

Mike Salinas TF --- Doug Vancil TFH

JR Todd FC --- Shawn Langdon FC

Matt Hagan FC --- Greg Carrillo TF

John Force FC --- Jonnie Lindberg FC

Jordan Vandergriff TF

Closing out our day two pics is another shot of rookie Jordan Vandergriff getting ready to lay down his career best (so far) pass of 3.738 at 325.45


The latest update as of January 31, 2019

PRO Winter WarmUp photos from Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (Phoenix, AZ)


Here's the first set of pictures from yesterday's action on the first day of testing at Phoenix. A few new paint schemes, a few new drivers, new crews and sponsors. It's all new for at least this weekend, then it gets very real next week at Pomona. Yes, just seven days until the 2019 NHRA Winternationals kicks off.

Brittany Force TF --- Clay Millican TF

On the left, it's Brittany Force in her newly sponsored Advance Auto Parts dragster, and a new crew chief (Dave Grubnic) and his entire crew that came over from the Clay Millican car. On the right, it's Clay Millican in the Parts Plus - Strutmasters car, running with a new crew chief (Mike Kloeber) and all-new crew. And the drag racing merry-go-round continues to spin....

Jonnie Lindberg FC --- Jordan Vandergriff TF

Flopper time on the left, with Jonnie Lindberg in the Jim Head car, and on the right, it's rookie Top Fuel pilot, Jordan Vandergriff in the as-yet-unwrapped D-A Lubricants car. He's running as part of a two-car team owned by his uncle Bob Vandergriff and Shawn Reed is his teammate

Doug Kalitta TF --- Bob Tasca III FC

A slightly different paint scheme for Doug Kalitta on the left, and Bob Tasca III sporting fresh colours on his Motorcraft Ford Mustang Funny Car

Steve Torrence TF --- Billy Torrence TF

No, you're not seeing double. To the left, it's defending world champion Steve Torrence, and on the right, it's his father, Billy Torrence in the second Capco team car

John Force FC --- JR Todd FC

Richie Crampton TF --- Shawn Langdon FC

Robert Hight FC --- Mike Salinas TF


The latest update as of January 30, 2019

PRO Winter WarmUp results from Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (Phoenix, AZ)


Steve TorrenceTF3.725327.66
Billy TorrenceTF3.742326.16
Mike SalinasTF3.821317.94
Doug KalittaTF3.821278.98
Richie CramptonTF3.843259.46
JR ToddFC3.930305.22
Jordan VandergriffTF3.980233.44
Robert HightFC4.061249.12
Brittany ForceTF4.816158.32
Clay MillicanTF5.010141.98
John ForceFC6.084109.39
Jonnie LindbergFC6.327103.39
Bob Tasca IIIFC8.03188.12
Shawn LangdonFC8.37972.70
--- Mike Salinas - 'Scrappers Racing' TF

Here's all, or at least all our correspondent Bob Snyder was able to gather at today's first Nitro Test of the season. There's still two or three more days of the event (weather dependent with rain forecast for Saturday) and more of the 20 (so far) fuel cars on hand will be hitting the waterbox tomorrow. Stay tuned for pictures tomorrow, with possibly a few later tonight.


The latest update as of January 22, 2019

Let's get this party started: Nitro Funny Car schedule for 2019

It's that time of year when the racing schedules start appearing thick and fast. The following list has been put together from a variety of sources, and will be added to - and hopefully not see any subtractions - as the season kicks into gear. It's currently incomplete, but will remain a work in progress throughout the season. And with any luck - and a bit of arm twisting - we hope to have at least some coverage from half the events on the list.

Don't forget that the Nostalgia Nitro Funny Car season starts when the pit gates open at Auto Club Famoso Raceway in just six weeks. We can almost smell the nitro in the air already.

Nostalgia Nitro Funny Car 
Schedule 2019

The latest update as of January 2, 2019

Only nine short weeks until the 61st running of the MARCH MEET

We've barely worked our way through the Christmas and New Year's holidays and already, the 2019 drag racing season is beginning to rev up. As noted above, it's just nine weeks until the March Meet kicks off the NHRA Heritage Series at Auto Club Famoso Raceway in the olive groves north of Bakersfield, California. It's a little early to start seeing entry lists or performance prognostications, but the fields in almost all categories will be as full as usual, and very competitive.

Our main guy, photographer Bob Snyder will be on hand to capture as much of the action as he can and provide us with the images that make the race reports come alive. Until we get much more info on the event, here's a selection of posters from Famoso Raceway, with links to the track's website. As soon as we have more news, it will appear in this space.


March Meet 2019 Nitro Entries --- March Meet 2019 Tickets on Sale

March Meet 2019 Poster Oval

Just in case you're wondering what happened to all the photos and stories from 2018, they're on their way to the "What's Old" pages, but they're currently in detour mode until we can find a few (quite a few actually) hours to get them up and running.

In closing, let me wish everyone out there a very Happy New Year and may you experience a joyful, healthy, and fulfilling year in 2019.

Looks like we've left in last year's report from the 60th annual March Meet, just to whet your appetite for some "nostalgia" racing. Enjoy!


The latest update as of March 12, 2018

Better late than never: the 60th annual March Meet

We've got almost all the photos from the March Meet and now it's time to arrange them from latest to earliest, starting with Sunday's eliminations. With Saturday being almost a total washout, the Nostalgia Funny Cars had their work cut out for them, with four rounds on tap, instead of the usual three. We'll kick off our coverage with the first round of the plastic fantastics.


Nostalgia Funny Car - Round One eliminations


Dan Horan AA/FC --- Jason Rupert AA/FC - 'Rolling Thunder'

The first pair out of the lanes saw Dan Horan (left) break before staging, leaving Jason Rupert to single for the automatic win. Jason didn't spare the horses, but overpowered the track right off the starting line and coasted to an 18-second time

Steven Densham AA/FC - 'Teachers Pet' --- Geoff Monise AA/FC - 'Quarter Pounder'

In the next pairing, Steven Densham in the "Teachers Pet" (left) laid down a big number with a 5.69 - 252.24 to easily erase Geoff Monise (right - pictured Thursday) and his late-leaving early shut-off 7.10 - 113.74 losing effort

Brad Thompson AA/FC - 'Jailbreak'

With a decided disadvantage against Bobby Cottrell based on qualifying positions (#16 vs #1) Brad Thompson tried his best with the "Jailbreak" Camaro, but was more than half a tenth late at the tree, and gave up before the 1000 ft mark, with a 6.04 - 181.32 clocking

Bobby Cottrell AA/FC - 'Bardahl Special' --- 5.62 - 254.47

Low qualifier Bobby Cottrell cruised into the quarter-finals in his Bucky Austin-tuned car with a 5.62 - 254.47 time on the boards. Unfortunately for the crew, that time was barely visible through the cloud of piston smoke as they knew they were going to have to thrash to make the next round

Rian Konno AA/FC - 'Kazanjian, Lemon & Konno' --- Jeff Arend AA/FC - 'California Hustler'

In a big upset, the heavily favoured #2 qualified "California Hustler" owned by Don Nelson and driven by NHRA big show veteran Jeff Arend (left - pictured Friday) was dispatched in a close race by the Roland Leong-tuned Mustang of Rian Konno. The scoreboards favoured Arend by a margin of 5.75 - 256.89 versus Konno's 5.84 - 241.89 but the devil was truly in the details, as Konno's .016 light put a big holeshot on Arend's rather tardy .141 launch

Paul Romine AA/FC - 'Man O' War' --- Mark Sanders AA/FC - 'Mr. Explosive'

After nearly identical leaves, Indiana's Paul Romine in his "Man O' War"steadily opened a lead over the "Mr. Explosive" Mustang of Washington State's Mark Sanders until Sanders threw in the towel and slowed to a 6.53 - 156.92 time, as Romine powered on to a 5.81 - 232.63 win

Tim Boychuk AA/FC - 'Happy Hour' --- Ryan Hodgson AA/FC - 'Pacemaker'

Despite the hometowns on the entry list, this was truly an all-Edmonton battle, with defending NHRA Heritage Series champion, Ryan Hodgson (right) taking out the "Happy Hour" entry of Tim Boychuk (left) by a decisive 5.70 -257.33 to a 6.00 - 216.34 margin

Shawn Bowen AA/FC - 'Bartone & Lebor' --- Matt Bynum AA/FC - 'Nitro Nick'

The closest race of the round featured Shawn Bowen (left - pictured Friday) in the Bartone & Lebor (yes, that Bartone) taking on Matt Bynum in the "Nitro Nick" car (right - pictured Thursday). Bowen left first by just .037, and turned on the win light with a great 5.68 - 251.06 over Bynum's hard-charging 5.71 pass coupled with a (slightly suspect IMHO) Top Speed of the Meet 259.61 mph

Cory Lee AA/FC - 'Pedaler'

Unfortunately we don't (yet) have a picture of the winner of the final pair in the first round as Mike Halstead in Lee Jennings' "Code Red" didn't show up in our inbox. Halstead took the win easily over Cory Lee (pictured Thursday) in Gary Turner's "Pedaler" entry, carding a solid 5.89 - 253.28 over Lee's slowing and losing 7.88 - 118.06 pass


Nostalgia Top Fuel - Round One eliminations

Pete Wittenberg AA/FD - 'Circuit Breaker'

Eventual winner Pete Wittenberg in his sophomore season behind the wheel of the "Circuit Breaker" easily dispatched first round opponent Brendan Murry (not shown) with a solid 5.84 e.t. at a slowing 221.92 mph, as Murray had nothing for him at 9.27 and 94.48

Bret Williamson AA/FD --- Dan Horan AA/FD

Moving past his first round opponent with ease was Bret Williamson who laid down a 5.79 at only 212.19 mph. Unable to muster much of a fight was Dan Horan (picture from Thursday) who trailed badly at 6.44 - 215.13

Mendy Fry AA/FD - 'High Speed Motorsports' --- Adam Sorokin AA/FD - 'Champion Speed Shop'

After taking the top qualifying spot with a 5.73 e.t. coupled with only a 219.51 trap speed, Mendy Fry (left - pictured Friday) in the "High Speed Motorsports" entry, laid down a bomb in the first round, obliterating Adam Sorokin (right) in the "Champion Speed Shop" entry. The verdict: 5.69 - 261.42 (good for Top Speed of the Meet) for Fry, against Sorokin's well-back 6.11 - 219.04 effort

Jim Murphy AA/FD - 'WWII' --- Rick White AA/FD

The final pairing of the opening stanza (I've been waiting for months to use that very well-worn drag racing cliche) saw the 2017 NHRA Heritage Series champion (and 2017 March Meet runner-up) Jim Murphy (left) in his ultra-tough "WW II" take out Rick White (right - pictured Friday) in the Forever Young" entry by a wide margin at 5.84 - 321.08 over White's 6.22 - 242.71 futile effort

Kin Bates A/FD

We only got two pictures of A/FD's this weekend (Kin Bates and Shawn Corbari), but this one of Kin Bates shows him enroute to the win in the very tough 16-car field. Bates qualified second behind Drew Austin's (yes, that Austin family) incredible 5.81 e.t., with his own very strong 5.89 coupled with a huge speed of 235.10 mph. From there, he marched through the field, cranking out two straight 235-mph speeds, and crossed the finish line in the final with a 5.84 - 233.88 effort


Here's a selection of Sportsman shots and at the very bottom of the report, the AA/Fuel Altered (the Awful-Awfuls) final

Tire Shake! --- Blake Reynolds 7.0 PRO

If you think only the big boys can shake the tires HARD, guess again as the photo on the left was taken during 7.0 PRO eliminations. On the right is Blake Reynolds in his very cool '48 Fiat

Gasser Wheelie --- Wheelie Truck

On the left is an unidentified Gasser reaching for the sky, while a FlatDeck Wheelie Truck does it on the right

Bill Becker C/G - '33 Willys --- Jeep

We've got Bill Becker in his C/Gas '33 Willys panel on the left, and on the right, an unidentified stock-appearing Jeep

Tod Barker B/G - '48 Anglia --- David Wilson B/G

On the left, it's Tod Barker in his cool B/Gas '48 Anglia, who suffered an unfortunate deep stage disqualification in the first round, while to the right, it's David Wilson in his '40 Ford pickup. Wilson broke and didn't advance either

Ed 'The Outlaw' Jones --- Terminal Velocity JET Car

The exhibition cars fill the gaps near the end of the show, and Bakersfield pays homage to two of the showier of them. Ed "The Outlaw" Jones keeps the wheels up on his venerable "Jelly Belly" firetruck, while the "Terminal Velocity" Jet Dragster lights up the late afternoon

Eric Gates vs Dan Hix AA/FA Final

Here's the final round of AA/Fuel Altered. In the near lane we've got the winner, Dan Hix shown pulling out to a big early lead over runner-up Eric Gates. It was pretty much a done deal at the green, with Gates really late with a .204 light against Hix's so-so .153 leave. From there on, Hix train-lengthed Gates, with a 6.30 at only 168.10 mph over Gates' shutting off 8.91 - 93.32 effort


The latest update as of March 10, 2018

Better late than never: the 60th annual March Meet

Let's get started with a few pics from Wednesday's test session which mostly consisted of AA/FCs, 5.90 FCs, and an AA/FA or two.


Steve Easton AA/FC - 'Burnin' Money' --- Brad Thompson AA/FC - 'Jailbreak'

Aussie Steve Easton made it out on Wednesday to ignite (a whole bunch) more cash in Bob Godfrey's "Burnin' Money" 'Cuda (left). During the second qualifying session on Friday, the engine went BANG, the body flew away, and their weekend was over. Here's the link to the in-car Facebook video of the carnage. On the right side Brad Thompson shows off the System 1 colours on his "Jailbreak" Camaro

Shawn van Horn AA/FC - 'Choo Choo Mama' --- Mark Sanders AA/FC - 'Mr Explosive'

A new car/driver is Shawn van Horn's "Choo Choo Mama" Trans-Am (left), while perennial hard charger Mark Sanders blasts off in his veteran "Mr. Explosive" Mustang (right)

Billy Morris AA/FC - 'Problem Child' --- Don Hudson AA/FC - 'The Beachcomber'

On the left is a new addition to the nostalgia flopper ranks with Billy Morris in the "Problem Child" while on the right, Don Hudson has the "Beachcomber" looking as sharp as ever

Shane Harter in Dave --- Richard Wilson A/G 'Voodoo Hemi'

This year it's Shawn Harter behind the wheel of Dave "Nasty" Benjamin's always tough AA/Fuel Altered (on the left) and Richard Wilson's awesome "Voodoo Hemi" launching with a shower of sparks (on the right)

Jeff Paulin H/R --- Dennis Jauregui H/R

Now it's Bob Snyder's wife Ginger, providing us with some great sportsman shots

Bruce Boardman D/G --- 777E Slingshot --- 7678
Smoke Screen

Proceedings came to a rather untidy end as an errant - and as yet unnamed - A/Fuel Dragster left a very large trail of oil from half track to well past the finish line. With the temperatures dropping and the dew point rapidly approaching, it was decided to not throw good money after bad and the hard-working Famoso crew called it a wrap for the day


Day two of the March Meet saw all the categories, save the blown fuel cars, participating in their first qualifying sessions. The fuel cars did get out on the Famoso Raceway surface for a "bonus" test session, and most of the racers took advantage of the extra practice available.

Shawn Van Horn 590 FC --- Claude Lavoie 590 FC

It's Shawn van Horn on the left and Edmonton's Claude Lavoie on the right with their 5.90 indexed Funny Cars

Geoff Monise AA/FC - 'Quarter Pounder' --- Don Hudson AA/FC - 'Beachcomber'

Newcomer Geoff Monise in the QuarterPounder Monza is on the left, while Don Hudson's 'Beachcomber' resides on the right side of this pair

Jim Murphy AA/FD - 'WWII' --- Chris Bennett AA/FA - 'High Heaven'

Dean Oberg 'Holy Toledo' 590 FC vs John Evans TF --- Todd Miller AA/FA

Dan Horan AA/FC --- Rian Konno AA/FC - 'Kazanjian & Lemon'

Vince Gerealao AA/FA --- Kris Krabill AA/FC - 'Smokey's Darkside'

Tim Boychuk AA/FC - 'Happy Hour' --- Jason Rupert AA/FC - 'Littlefield & Rupert'

Mark Sanders AA/FC - 'Mr. Explosive' --- Dan Horan AA/FD

Mark Whynaught AA/FA --- Eric Gates AA/FA

Brad Thompson TF - 'Rain for Rent' --- Cory Lee AA/FC - 'Pedaler'

Claude Lavoie AA/FC --- Pete Wittenberg AA/FD - 'Circuit Breaker'

Steve Easton AA/FC - 'Burnin' Money' --- Dean Oberg 590 FC - 'Holy Toledo'

Matt Bynum AA/FC - 'Nitro Nick' --- Ryan Hodgson AA/FC - 'Pacemaker'

Chris Davis AA/FC --- Jason Rupert AA/FC - 'Rolling Thunder'

Eric Gates AA/FA --- Todd Miller AA/FA

Phil Ruskowski AA/FD --- Brad Thompson T/F - 'Warren, Coburn & Miller'

Dyan Lover & Ginger Snyder

Here's two of the women behind the lenses, with Port Alberni's Dyan Lover on the left and Phoenix's Ginger Snyder on the right


Friday was the first day of qualifying for Top Fuel, Fuel Altered and Funny Car at the March Meet and the weather threatened to break throughout the day. With an even worse forecast for Saturday's final qualifying sessions, the smart money was on making their first shot(s) count on Friday, instead of gambling on the final day of time trials. Unfortunately, a few racers got caught out as the track got colder and slipperier when the sun went down.


Bobby Cottrell AA/FC - 'Bardahl' --- Pete Wittenberg AA/FD

We may as well cut to the chase and spoil the surprise: here's the winners: Bobby Cottrell in Bucky Austin's "Bardahl Special" on the left, while upset-underdog-darkhorse (pick an appropriate adjective) Pete Wittenberg in the "Circuit Breaker" AA/Fuel Dragster is on the right

Dean Oberg 590 FC - 'Holy Toledo'

Here's Dean Oberg charging out in his 5.90 indexed Funny Car. Yes, it is a replica of a 1967 Jeep, but it's definitely a period-correct flopper. The next batch of photos were provided by Bob's wfie Ginger Snyder who certainly knows her way around a camera. Great work Ginger!


Shawn Bowen AA/FC - 'Bartone & Lebor' --- Kris Krabill AA/FC - 'Smokey's Darkside'

The nostalgia funny cars had the luxury of two qualifying sessions on Friday (other nitro categories got just one), and Shawn Bowen (left) made the most of his chances, ending up in the lucky #7 spot with a 5.788 at 246.88 clocking, while Kris Krabill (right) just missed making the cut, at #17 with a 6.154 - 225.79 in the "Smokey's Darkside" Challenger

Billy Morris AA/FC - 'Problem Child' --- Paul Romine AA/FC - 'Man O' War'

Newcomer Billy Morris in the "Problem Child" Camaro was well down the list at #20, missing the show with a best of 6.518 - 210.21 (left), while veteran fuel racer Paul Romine in his "Man O' War" Mustang qualified solidly at #12 with a 5.890 at 234.00 pass

Bill Windham AA/FC - 'Shakedown' --- Steve Densham AA/FC - 'Teachers Pet'

Jeff Arend AA/FC - 'California Hustler --- Mark Sanders AA/FC - 'Mr. Explosive'

Jason Rupert AA/FC - 'Rolling Thunder' --- Don Knoblauch

Bobby Cottrell AA/FC - 'Bardahl Special' --- John Weaver AA/FC

Don Hudson AA/FC - 'Beachcomber' --- Rian Konno AA/FC - 'Kazanjian, Lemon & Konno'

Jeff Utterback 590 FC - 'Pisano & Matsubara' --- Claude Lavoie 590 FC

Shawn Corbari A/FD --- Mendy Fry AA/FD - 'High Speed Motorsports'

Phil Ruskowski AA/FD --- Dusty Green AA/FD - 'Nitro-Hemi'

Rick White AA/FD

Shawn Bowen AA/FC - 'Bartone & Lebor' --- Steven Densham AA/FC - 'Teachers Pet'

Rick Rogers AA/FC - 'Fighting Irish' --- Cory Lee AA/FC - 'Pedaler'

Scott Cousimano AA/FC - Nitro Mafia --- Don Knoblauch AA/FC

We've got two of the ten (or so) non-qualifiers in this next pairing. On the left, it's Scott Cousimano in the "Nitro Mafia" '78 Arrow, while on the right, it's Don Knoblauch in his flat-black version. Cousimano got on the list with a 9-second time, while Knoblauch couldn't back up after the burnout on his first attempt, then left before the tree came down on his last shot and didn't get a timeslip

Shawn van Horn 590 FC - 'Choo Choo Mama' --- Claude Lavoie 590 FC

There was a second nitro funny car field at this event, with four cars running in the 5.90 index class. Here's the quickest qualifiers, with Shawn van Horn in his "Choo Choo Mama" on the left, and Edmonton's Claude Lavoie in his very cool '72 Satellite on the right. Despite qualifying at the top of the field, both cars were gone after the first round of eliminations

Dean Oberg 590 FC - 'Holy Toledo' --- Brad Thompson TF - 'Rain for Rent'

This is definitely an odd couple: Dean Oberg (again) in his recreation of Ed Lenarth's "Secret Weapon", now running with the moniker "Holy Toledo" on the left, while Brad Thompson wheeled the "Rain for Rent" of Warren, Coburn & Miller

Shane Harter AA/FA - 'Nasty Benjamin' --- Jim Holtz AA/FA - 'Trouble Maker'

Now it's all Fuel Altereds, all the time (at least until the end of this report

Todd Miller AA/FA --- Rodney Flournoy AA/FA - Godzilla'

Tom Padilla AA/FA - 'Red DRagon' --- Eric Gates AA/FA

Jeremy Sullivan AA/FA --- Keith Wilson AA/FA - 'Witch Doctor'

James Day AA/FA - 'Black Sunshine' --- Dan Hix  AA/FA

Robert Winefsky AA/FA - 'Coyote Express' --- Backup Girl

The last car for this part of the report is another newcomer from Arizona, Robert Winefsky who went all the way to the semi-final in his big event debut in the beautiful Coyote Express. And yes, we know it's 2018 but we can still show a backup girl photo... or two, if we can find some more...


Tim Marshall RIP

Saturday was mostly a washout as only a dozen funny cars made it down the track between the persistent rain showers throughout the day. At the end of a very long, cold, and wet day, a small group gathered near the starting line to honour the recent passing of one of the great photographers in the sport of drag racing, Tim Marshall. RIP, my friend.


To see previous updates, go to the What's Old page

Return to the Top of the page